Event Schedule

Overall Schedule | Movie Screening Schedule | Special Screening Schedule | Workshop Schedule

event-24

Thursday, August 6th

TIME EVENT
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM Red Carpet
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM VIP Dinner
7:30 PM – 9:30 PM Pan Pacific Awards Ceremony
9:30 PM – 11:00 PM Refreshments

event-25

Friday, August 7th

TIME EVENT
10:00 AM Check-in Opens
11:00 AM – 6:30 PM Workshops/Panels
11:00 AM – 5:30 PM Screenings
11:00 AM – 5:30 PM Exhibition
5:00PM – 7:00 PM VIP Dinner
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM Red Carpet
8:00 PM – 10:30 PM Special Screening – “The Drop Box”

event-26

Saturday, August 8th

TIME EVENT
10:00 AM Check-in Opens
11:00 AM – 1:30PM Special Screening – “Return to the Hiding Place”
11:00 AM – 5:30PM Exhibtion
1:00 PM – 5:30 PM Workshops / Panels
1:30 PM – 6:00 PM Screenings
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM VIP Dinner
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Red Carpet
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Special Screening – “Frank vs God”


Movie Screening Schedule

Overall Schedule | Movie Screening Schedule | Special Screening Schedule | Workshop Schedule

The 7th Pan Pacific Film Festival

Friday, August 7th

 
Main Theater
Room #116
Room #119
11:00 AM
11:30
12:00 PM
12:30
1:00 PM
1:30
2:00 PM
2:30
3:00 PM
3:30
4:00 PM
4:30
5:00 PM
5:30
6:00 PM
11:00 Adrenaline (93min, FAM-G)
 
12:48 Cicada (100min, FAM-14)
 
2:43 Every Boy Needs A HERO (95min, FAM-G)
 
4:33 Masterless (85min, FAM-14)
 
11:00 Evolution's Achilles' Heels (97min, FAM-14)
 
12:52 Such Were Some of You (92min, FAM-17)
 
2:39 Hope Rising: Stories of Trauma and Healing (57min, FAM-17)
 
3:51 The BIJOU : A One Way Crossing (23min, FAM-7)
 
4:29 The Heart of the Matter (76min, FAM-14)
 
11:00 POLYCARP (92min, FAM-7)
 
12:47 Fragile World (81min, FAM-14)
 
2:23 Book Ends (15min, FAM-7)
 
2:53 Respite at Christmas (15min, FAM-14)
 
3:23 Jesus in Congo (36min, FAM-14)
 
4:14 Princess Cut (96min, FAM-14)
 

Saturday. August 8th

 
Main Theater
Room #116
Room #119
11:00 AM
11:30
12:00 PM
12:30
1:00 PM
1:30
2:00 PM
2:30
3:00 PM
3:30
4:00 PM
4:30
5:00 PM
5:30
6:00 PM
11:00 AM Return to the Hiding Place
 
1:30 POLYCARP (92min, FAM-7)
 
3:17 The War Within (99min, FAM-14)
 
5:11 Book Ends (15min, FAM-7)
 
5:41 Wanted (22min, FAM-7)
 
 
1:30 The Love Story of Leonard Knight (55min, FAM-7)
 
2:40 Once We Were Slaves (27min, FAM-14)
 
3:22 Veil of Tears (85min, FAM-17)
 
5:02 Jesus, Son of God? (33min, FAM-7)
 
5:50 Finding Beauty in the Rubble (4min, FAM-7)
 
 
1:30 Every Boy Needs A HERO (95min, FAM-G)
 
3:20 Cicada (100min, FAM-14)
 
5:15 The BIJOU : A One Way Crossing (23min, FAM-7)
 


Special Screening Schedule

Overall Schedule | Movie Screening Schedule | Special Screening Schedule | Workshop Schedule

 

The Drop Box

Screening starts on 8/7 at 8PM

Return to the Hiding Place

Screening starts on 8/8 at 11AM

Frank vs. God

Screening starts on 8/8 at 7PM


Workshop Schedule

Overall Schedule | Movie Screening Schedule | Special Screening Schedule | Workshop Schedule

TIME Wedding Chapel Room 205A Room 205B
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Publicity

Jennifer Willingham, Charlie Nelson, Michael Levine, Alfred Hopton

Film and Music

Kristle Murden, Bryan Miller, John William Doryk, James Covell, Dana Niu

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Marketing

Mark Joseph, Paul Lauer, Bob Elder, Larry Ross

Why should I join a Guild

(starts at 1:30 PM)
Martha Cotton, Charles Slocum, Karen Covell

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Producing

Mark Joseph, Cale Boyter, Howard Kazanjian

5:00 PM – 6:30 PM

New Media

Ash Greyson, Zach King, Aaron Benitez, Jadon Gauthier

Film and Non-profit

Jason Jones, Phil Cooke, George Escobar, Karen Covell, Clyde Taber

The Passion of the Christ – A Decade Later

Mark Joseph, Paul Lauer, Holly McClure, Larry Ross

TIME Wedding Chapel Room 205A Room 205B Room 223
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Acting

Eduardo Verastegui, Susan E. Isaacs, Erin Way, Jakob Salvati, Mimi Sagadin

Film Education

Michael Gonzalez, Margo Allsbrook, Dean Yamada

Comics, Animation and Film

Cory Edwards, Buzz Dixon, Jim Krueger, Van Partible

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Directing

John Sullivan, Alejandro Monteverde, Daniel Lusko

The Power of Story

Vicki Peterson, Barbara Nicolosi

Casting

Beverly Holloway, Kim Dorr-Tilley

Film Critics

Justin Chang, Brian Godawa, Tom Snyder

5:00 PM – 6:30 PM

Screen Writing

Christopher Lockhart, Brian Godawa, Howard Klausner

Want to be part of all the fun? Click below to get ticket information.

Students get 50% off!

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates on the upcoming festival.

You have Successfully Subscribed!